Program Committee

Share it now


DASIP 2012

Conference on Design & Architectures for Signal & Image Processing

October 23-25, 2012
Karlsruhe, Germany



GENERAL CHAIR
Michael Hübner,
Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Michael Hübner is the Chair for Embedded Systems for Information Technology (ESIT) at the Ruhr-University of Bochum (RUB) since April 2012. He received his diploma degree in electrical engineering and information technology in 2003 and his PhD degree in 2007 from the University of Karlsruhe (TH). Prof. Hübner did his habilitation in 2011 at the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) in the domain of reconfigurable computing systems. His research interests are in reconfigurable computing and particularly new technologies for adaptive FPGA run-time reconfiguration and on-chip network structures with application in automotive systems, incl. the integration into high-level design and programming environments.
 


GENERAL CO-CHAIR
Daniel Chillet, IRISA, France

Daniel Chillet is an Associated Professor in the University of Rennes 1 and member of the Cairn Research Inria Team. He received the engineering degree and the MSc. degree in electronics and signal processing engineering from ENSSAT, University of Rennes, respectively, in 1992 and in 1994. He received  the Ph.D. degree in signal processing and telecommunications from the University of Rennes, in 1997, and the Habilitation thesis in 2010. He is  leading the electronic and informatic departement at the ENSSAT engineering school.
His research interests include memory hierarchy, dynamic and partial reconfigurable resources, real-time systems, middleware and high level language for system modeling. All these topics are studied in the context of SoC design for embedded systems, including low power constraint.


PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS
Paolo Meloni, University of Cagliari, Italy
Christophe Jego, Bordeaux Institute of Technology, France

LOCAL COORDINATORS
Gabriel Marchesan, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Diana Göhringer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

STEERING COMMITTEE
Tapani Ahonen, Tampere University of Technology, FI, General Chair 2011
Daniel Chillet, Université de Rennes 1, FR, General Chair 2012
Guy Gogniat, Université de Bretagne Sud, FR, SC since 2007
Bertrand Granado,ETIS/ENSEA/CNRS/UCP, FR, SC since 2007
Michael Hübner, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE, General Chair 2012
Christophe Jego,Bordeaux Institute of Technology, FR,Program Chair 2012
Jari Nurmi,Tampere University of Technology, FI, General Chair 2011
Jean François Nezan, INSA Rennes, IETR laboratory, FR, SC since 2007
Paolo Meloni,University of Cagliari, IT, Program Chair 2012
Adam Morawiec, ECSI, FR, SC since 2007

TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Mohamed Abid, CES laboratory, National School of engineers of Sfax (ENIS), TN
Tapani Ahonen, Tampere University of Technology, FI
Thugrul Arslan, University of Edinburgh, GB
Matthieu Arzel, Telecom Bretagne, FR
Jean Philippe Babau, University of Occidental Britanny - LISYC, FR
Iuliana Bacivarov, ETH Zurich, CH
Shailendra Baraniya, NMIMS University, IN
Cecile Belleudy, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis/Laboratory LEAT, FR
Rabie Ben Atitallah, UVHC/LAMIH, FR
Mladen Berekovic, IMEC, NL
Christophe Bobda, University of Arkansas, US
Jalil Boukhobza, University of Occidental Britanny, FR
Ahmed Bouridane, Northumbria University Newcastle, GB
Jani Boutellier, University of Oulu, FI
Giovanni Busonera, CRS4, IT
Joan Cabestany, Universitat Politècnica Catalunya UPC, ES
Gabriel Caffarena, University CEU San Pablo, ES
João Cardoso, University of Porto, FEUP, PT
Emmanuel Casseau, IRISA/INRIA, FR
Stéphane Chevobbe, CEA LIST, FR
Daniel Chillet, IRISA, FR
Christopher Claus, Telemotive AG, DE
Gwenolé Corre, CEA, FR
Milos Drutarovsky, Technical University of Kosice, SK
Marc Duranton, CEA-LIST, FR
Ahmet Erdogan, University of Edinburgh, GB
Carles Ferrer, IMB-CNM (CSIC) & UAB, ES
Alberto Garcia-Ortiz, Univerisity of Bremen / ITEM, DE
Patrick Garda, University Pierre and Marie Curie, FR
Guy Gogniat, Université de Bretagne Sud, FR
Diana Göhringer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE
Marek Gorgon, AGH University of Science and Technology, PL
Bertrand Granado, ETIS/ENSEA/CNRS/UCP, FR
Arnaud Grasset, Thales Research & Technology, FR
Frank Hannig, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, DE
Dominique Houzet, GIPSA-Lab, FR
Gareth Howells, University of Kent, UK
Michael Hübner, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE
Jorn Janneck, Lund University, SE
Christophe Jego, Institut Polytechnique de Bordeaux FR
Nathalie Julien, Lab-STICC Lorient FR
Udo Kebschull, University of Frankfurt, DE
Peter Koch, Aalborg University, Center for Software Defined Radio, DK
Ouassila Labbani-Narsis, LE2I, FR
Vianney Lapôtre, Université de Bretagne-Sud, FR
Johann Laurent, Lab-STICC, FR
Yannick Le Moullec, Aalborg University, DK
Jean-Didier Legat, Université catholique de Louvain BE
Camille Leroux, Enseirb-Matmeca, FR
Shujun Li, University of Konstanz, DE
Johan Lilius, Abo University, FI
Yuzhe Liu, University of Notre Dame, US
Stéphane Mancini, TIMA laboratory FR
Philippe Manet, Université Catholique de Louvain BE
Marco Mattavelli, EPFL, CH
Klaus McDonald-Maier, University of Essex, UK
Samy Meftali, Université de Lille 1 - INRIA FR
Paolo Meloni, University of Cagliari, IT
Daniel Menard, University of Rennes 1, FR
Dragomir Milojevic, Université Libre de Bruxelles, BE
Benoît Miramond, ETIS – UMR 8051 – ENSEA Cergy, FR
Adam Morawiec,  ECSI, FR
Jean François Nezan, INSA Rennes, IETR laboratory, FR
Smail Niar, University of Valenciennes/LAMIH, FR
Juanjo Noguera, Xilinx, IE
Jari Nurmi, TUT, FI
Tokunbo Ogunfunmi, Santa Clara University US
Michel Paindavoine, University of Burgundy - LE2I, FR
Vassilis Paliouras, University of Patras, GR
Francesca Palumbo, University of Cagliari/DIEE, IT
Danilo Pani, University of Cagliari/DIEE, IT
Sebastien Pillement, University of Rennes 1 - IRISA/INRIA, FR
Mickael Raulet, IETR/INSA Rennes, FR
Frederic Robert, Universite libre de Bruxelles, BE
Olivier Romain, ENSEA, FR
Gilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, University of Montpellier II / CNRS, FR
Simone Secchi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
Eric Senn, Université de Bretagne Sud, FR
Mohamed Shawky,  Heudiasyc/UTC, FR
Gilles Sicard, TIMA Laboratory, Joseph Fourier University of Grenoble, FR
Yves Sorel, INRIA Rocquencourt FR
Dimitrios Soudris, National Technical University of Athens, GR
Walter Stechele, Technical University of Munich, DE
Jarmo Takala, Tampere University of Technology, FI
Mathieu Thevenin, CEA-LIST, FR
Arnaud Tisserand, IRISA/CNRS - University of Rennes, FR
François Verdier, LEAT/University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis - UMR CNRS 6071, FR
Nikolaos Voros, Technological Educational Institute of Mesolonghi, GR
Serge Weber, University of Nancy, FR
John Williams, Petalogix, AU
Matthieu Wipliez, IETR/INSA University of Rennes, FR
Olivier Zendra, INRIA, FR

Share it now