Program Committee

Share it now


DASIP 2011

Conference on Design & Architectures for Signal & Image Processing

November 2-4, 2011
Tampere, Finland


DASIP 2011 General Co-Chair

Tapani Ahonen, Tampere University of Technology (TUT)

Tapani Ahonen is a Senior Research Fellow (Vanhempi tutkija) at Tampere University of Technology (TUT) in Tampere, Finland, where he has held various positions since 2000. Since 2004 he is co-managing a group of about 30 researchers. He is a part-time Lecturer (Nebenberuflicher Lektor) at Carinthia Tech Institute (CTI) - University of Applied Sciences in Villach, Austria since 2007. In 2009-2010 Ahonen was a Visiting Researcher (Chercheur Invité) at Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB) in Bruxelles, Belgium. His work is focused on proof-of-concept driven computer systems design with emphasis on many-core processing environments. Ahonen has an MSc in Electrical Engineering and a PhD in Information Technology from TUT. Positions of trust recently held by Dr. Ahonen include technical board member of the EU co-funded project Cutting edge Reconfigurable ICs for Stream Processing (CRISP), Finance Chair of the 2009 IEEE Workshop on Signal Processing Systems (SiPS), editorial board member and Guest Editor of the International Journal of Embedded and Real-Time Communication Systems (IJERTCS), and Program Co-Chair of the 2010 Conference on Design and Architectures for Signal and Image Processing (DASIP), He performs reviews for various international journals and participates in program committees of many high-quality conferences on a regular basis. Ahonen has an extensive international publication record including edited books and journals, written book chapters and journal articles, invited talks in high-quality conferences, as well as full-length papers and paper abstracts in conference proceedings.
 


DASIP 2011 General Co-Chair

Jari Nurmi, Tampere University of Technology (TUT)

Jari Nurmi is a professor of Computer Systems at Tampere University of Technology (TUT). He has held various research, education and management positions at TUT and in the industry since 1987. He got a PhD degree from TUT in 1994. His current research interests include System-on-Chip integration, on-chip communication, embedded and application-specific processor architectures, and circuit implementations of digital communication, positioning and DSP systems. He is leading a group of about 20 researchers at TUT.

Dr. Nurmi is the general chairman of the annual International Symposium on System-on-Chip (SoC) and its predecessor SoC Seminar in Tampere since 1999, and a board member of SoC, FPL, and NORCHIP conference series. He was/is also general chair of International Conference on Field Programmable Logic and Applications (FPL) 2005, general co-chair of IEEE Workshop on Signal Processing Systems (SiPS) 2009, conference chair of NORCHIP 2010, TPC co-chair in NORCHIP 2005, European Workshop on Microelectronics Education (EWME) 2006, and FPL 2010 . He was the head of the national TELESOC graduate school 2001-2005. He is the author or co-author of over 200 international papers, editor of Springer book "Processor Design: System-on-Chip Computing for ASICs and FPGAs," co-editor of Kluwer book "Interconnect-centric Design for Advanced SoC and NoC", and has supervised more than 100 MSc theses, a few Licentiate theses and 12 Doctoral theses. He has been an opponent or reviewer for yet another 14 PhDs. He has reviewed projects and project proposals for The European Commission, Belgium, Canada, The Netherlands, Saudi-Arabia, Slovenia, Sweden, and Switzerland. He is a senior member in IEEE Circuits and Systems Society, Computer Society, Signal Processing Society, Solid-State Circuits Society and Communications Society. In 2004, he was one of the recipients of Nokia Educational Award, and the recipient of Tampere Congress Award 2005. He has been awarded one of the Academy of Finland Senior Scientist research grants for the academic year 2007-2008.


PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS
Michael Hübner, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Daniel Chillet, IRISA, France

STEERING COMMITTEE
Mohamed Abid, Ecole nationale d'ingénieurs de Sfax, Tunisia
Tapani Ahonen, TUT, Finland
Tughrul Arslan, University of Ediburgh, UK
Daniel Chillet, ENSSAT, France
Ahmet Erdogan, University of Edinburgh, UK
Guy Gogniat, Université de Bretagne Sud, France
Bertrand Granado, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de l'Electronique et de ses Applications, France
Michael Hübner, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Jean-Didier Legat, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Stéphane Mancini, INPG/Ensimag, TIMA, Grenoble, France
Marco Mattavelli, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Dragomir Milojevic, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Adam Morawiec, European Electronic Chips & Systems design Initiative, France
Jean-François Nezan, INSA, France
Jari Nurmi, TUT, Finland
Michel Paindavoine, Université de Bourgogne, France

TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Mohamed Abid, Ecole nationale d'ingénieurs de Sfax, Tunisia
Tapani Ahonen, Tampere University of Technology (TUT), Finland
Marwan Al-Akaidi, De Montfort University, Leicester, UK
Karim Ali, CSEM, Switzerland
Ihab Amer, EPFL, Switzerland
Abbes Amira, Brunel University, UK
Slaheddine Aridhi, Texas Instruments, France
Tughrul Arslan, University of Edinburgh, UK
Iuliana Bacivarov, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Juergen Becker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) Germany
Cécile Belleudy, LEAT laboratory - University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France
Rabie Ben Atitallah, INRIA, France
Mladen Berekovic, Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany
Christophe Bobda, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, USA
Ahmed Bouridane, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Jani  Boutellier, Finland
Claudio Brunelli, Nokia Research Center, Finland
Giovanni Busonera, Italy
Joan Cabestany, UPC - Technical University of Catalunya, Spain
Joao Cardoso, University of Porto, Portugal
Emmanuel Casseau , IRISA/INIRIA - University of Rennes I, France
Daniele Caviglia, University of Genova, Italy
Stéphane Chevobbe, CEA, France
Jorge Juan Chico, University of Sevilla, Spain
Daniel Chillet, ENSSAT, France
Christopher Claus, Germany
David Crawford, Epson Scotland Design Centre, UK
Piet De Moor
Jean-Philippe Diguet, Lab-STICC CNRS, France
Milos Drutarovsky, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia
Marc Duranton , CEA LIST, France
Ahmet T. Erdogan, University of Edinburgh, UK
Carles Ferrer, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Eric Fragnière, Switzerland
James Fung, Nvidia, Santa Clara, USA
Alberto Garcia, University of Bremen, Germany
Patrick Garda, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Fabio Garzia, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Guy Gogniat, Université de Bretagne Sud, France
Diana Göhringer, Fraunhofer IOSB, Ettlingen, Germany
Bertrand Granado, ETIS-ENSEA, France
Arnaud Grasset, Thales Research & Technology, France
Stéphane Guyetant, CEA, LIST, France
Frank Hannig, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
David Hasler, CSEM, Switzerland
Dominique Houzet, Institute National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France
Gareth Howells, University of Kent, UK
Michael Hübner, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Mohammad Ibrahim, Faculty of Technology, Leicester, UK
Jorn Janneck, Lund Institute of Technology, Sweden
Nathalie Julien, France
François Kaess, CSEM, Switzerland
Udo Kebschull, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Germany
Johann Laurent, UBS Lab-STICC / CNRS UMR 3192, France
Jean-Didier Legat, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Yannick LeMoullec, Aalborg University, Denmark
Shujun Li, University of Konstanz, Greece
Yuzhe Liu, University of Notre Dame, USA
Felix Lustenberger         
Alberto Macii, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Franck Mamelet, France Télécom, France
Stéphane Mancini, INPG/Ensimag, TIMA, France
Philippe Manet, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Mohammad M. Mansour, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
Marco Mattavelli, EPFL, Switzerland
Klaus D. McDonald-Maier, University of Essex, UK
Samy Meftali, Université de Lille, France
Paolo Meloni, University of Cagliari, Italy
Dragomir Milojevic, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Benoît Miramond, ETIS – UMR 8051 – ENSEA Cergy, France
Adam Morawiec, ECSI, France
Jean-François Nezan, INSA, France
Smail Niar, INRIA, France
Juanjo Noguera, Xilinx, Ireland
Jari Nurmi, Tampere University of Technology (TUT), Finland
Tokunbo Ogunfunmi, Santa Clara University, California, USA
Michel Paindavoine, Université de Bourgogne, France
Vassilis Paliouras, University of Patras, Greece
Francesca Palumbo, University of Cagliari, Italy
Danilo Pani, DIEE - University of Cagliari, Italy
Christian Piguet, CSEM, Switzerland
Sébastien Pillement, Universite de Rennes 1- IRISA - CAIRN, France
Massimo Poncino, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Vincenzo Rana, EPFL, Switzerland
Mickael Raulet, IETR/INSA Rennes, France
Frédéric Robert, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Gilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, France
Simone Secchi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Eric Senn, Université de Bretagne-Sud, France
Baraniya Shailendra, NMIMS University, India
Mohamed M. Shawky, Heudiasyc, France
Gilles Sicard, TIMA Laboratory, Joseph Fourier University of Grenoble, France
David Siguenza-Tortosa, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (UCM), Spain
Leandro    Soares Indrusiak, University of York, UK
Yves Sorel, INRIA, France
Dimitrios Soudris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Jarmo Takala, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
Arnaud Tisserand, IRISA, CNRS - Univ. Rennes, France
Yves Vanderperren, KU Leuven, Belgium
François Verdier, ENSEA, France
Tanya Vladimirova, University of Surrey, UK
Nikos Voros, Technological Educational Institute of Mesolongi, Greece
Serge Weber, Université Henri Poincaré, France
Matthieu Wipliez, IETR/INSA Rennes, France
Olivier Zendra, INRIA, France

(Note to PC: please notify us at office [at] ecsi [dot] org if your name or affiliation needs updated)

Share it now